Sales Enquiries Call 020 8911 0311

Privacy Statement - July 2021


 

By browsing or using our website you agree to this policy governing the use of the website. If you do not accept this policy then you must not use our website.

 

We promise:

- To keep your data safe and private.
- Not to sell your data.
- To make it easy for you to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.
- To delete your data if it is no longer required.

 

 

How we use your information

Your name and contact details

- To deliver your orders.
- Send order updates by text, e-mail or by telephone.
- Sending you information by e-mail or post about new products and services – we will only send you this with your consent.
- For fraud prevention.
- For customer service and product support.
- For training purposes.

 

 

Your date of birth information

 - For Rental and Finance applications and for fraud prevention.

 

Your payment information

 - We do not store credit card details on our servers these are processed directly by the credit card processing company Sagepay on their secure payment system. Paypal will use tokenization, which means that the primary account number is replaced with a series of randomly generated numbers called the token. These tokens can then be passed through the Internet to process the payment without actual bank details being exposed.

 

Your contact history with us

 - For customer service and support.

 

Purchase history and saved items

 - What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time.

- To remember your wish list.
- To provide customer service, support and to deal with returns.

and to comply with legal obligations about looking after your data, to prevent and detect fraud against either you or PRC Direct

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.prcdirect.co.uk, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Sharing your information

 We will not sell or rent your personal data to a third party – including your name, address, email address.


However, in order to fulfil your order or service we will share it with:
- Payment service providers and delivery companies.
- Companies that provide services selected by you such as SKY UK, POP.
- Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business.
- Credit reference agencies, finance companies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies.
- Manufacturers when spare parts are sent to you or for warranty purposes.
- Service engineers or technicians repairing products in your home or work premises.
- We may provide third parties with anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems and improving our website and to develop new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

 

Marketing messages

 We will only send you marketing messages if you consent for us to do so. 

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this: - By e-mailing orders@prcdirect.co.uk or by writing to PRC Direct, 78-80 Cranbrook Road, Ilford, Essex IG1 4NH

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.
Please note that we will update our systems as quickly as we can but you may still get messages from us while we process your request.
Stopping marketing messages will not stop communications in regards to orders or customer related issues.

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

 

Online Advertising

Like many companies, we target PRC banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.


The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of PRC Direct or on PRC Direct banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

 

Cookies

 We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies and how to remove them please see our cookie policy at www.prcdirect.co.uk/cookie_policy

 

Your information

We will keep your information for as long as you have an account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or for as long as is necessary to provide product related services.

If required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, or enforce our terms and conditions.

 

Your rights

 - The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.

- The right to access the personal information we hold about you - orders@prcdirect.co.uk
- The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you. 
- The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
- The right to stop direct marketing messages and withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
- The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
- The right to complain to your data protection regulator — the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

For more information about your privacy rights

 The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

 

How long we retain your data

 We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 7 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted

 

Transfer of personal data outside the EEA

 Although we are based in England, we may transfer your personal information to a location (for example, to a secure server) outside the European Economic Area, if we consider it necessary or desirable for the purposes set out in this notice.

In such cases, to safeguard your privacy rights, transfers will be made to recipients to which a European Commission “adequacy decision” applies (this is a decision from the European Commission confirming that adequate safeguards are in place in that location for the protection of personal data), or will be carried out under standard contractual clauses that have been approved by the European Commission as providing appropriate safeguards for international personal data transfers, or by the adoption of EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

Changes to our privacy statement

 If significant changes are made to this statement than we will make that clear on our websites or by e-mailing you so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to receive marketing messages from us.

 

How to contact us

If you want to exercise your rights, make a complaint, or just have questions regarding the privacy statement then please contact us by email orders@prcdirect.co.uk or by writing to us at PRC Direct, 78-80 Cranbrook Road, Ilford, Essex IG1 4NH

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Find out more on their website how to report a concern at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at orders@prcdirect.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 78-80 Cranbrook Road Ilford Essex IG1 4NH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Please wait...


{{var product.name}} added to basket



Continue shopping
View Basket & Checkout

{{var product.name}} was removed from your basket


Continue shopping
View Basket & Checkout